General Security Awareness Training (gsat) Privacy NOTICE

We developed our GSAT WebApp to provide you with workplace security training which is a mandatory training requirement of the Department for Transport and Civil Aviation Authority Approved.

We have also developed a GSAT ‘Companion’ App for use on mobile devices, to provide you with general aviation security tips and advice, in a portable, accessible format.

We are:

CAMOR Limited, Eskmills, Stuart House, Station Road, Musselburgh, Edinburgh, EH21 7PQ

Email:info@camor.co.uk

Tel: +44 (0) 131 2735157

We are the data controller in relation to the personal data that is provided by you to use these Apps and the associated administrative software.

CAMORGSAT Training - Licence Purchasers

When you purchase licences for the GSAT WebApp we have to process your personal data.

CAMORGSAT Training - Company Administrators

If you are a designated Company Administrator, we will ask for your name and email address and company name, to provide you with access to the GSAT Administration System software. This allows you to set up user training profiles and assign training licences to users (staff).

CAMORGSAT Training - Users

To access the GSAT Training WebApp and/or the Companion App, you require to set up a training account.  We will ask your Company Administrator for your email address, the name of your company and department. We will subsequently ask you for your name to finalise your account and provide you with access to;

·       the learning and training certification in the GSAT WebApp

·       the security advice provided in the Companion App.

In order to receive a GSAT training certificate we use your name, e-mail address and the name of your business/company.  Together with your App training identifier, this ensures that we can validate that you are the learner and provide you with a certificate to confirm you have completed the course to the correct standard. If you do not provide this information, we will be unable to provide you with confirmation that you have completed the training to the correct standard.

If you have downloaded the GSAT Companion App from Google/iOS App stores (their respective privacy polices apply here) and have opted to receive push notifications, your Company Administrator (on behalf of your employer) can send aviation security related push notifications to your mobile device. You remain in control of your preferences in relation to receiving notifications and can change them at any time from within the App or your mobile device notification settings.

Legal Basis

Purchasers

If you are the employer and you have signed up to use the CAMOR GSAT WebApp and Companion Apps to train yourself and others, we will process your data because it is necessary to provide you with the service you have asked for.

Company Administrators

Our legal basis for processing your personal data is that it is necessary to do so to provide you with access to the GSAT Administration System software to manage Users and assign them training licences.

Users

Our legal basis for processing your personal data is that;

·       it is necessary to do so to provide you with access to the Apps,

·       it is in the legitimate interest of your employer to ensure the GSAT training is completed to the required standard,

·       so that we can provide you with evidence that you have successfully completed your GSAT training.

We will retain your personal (and training) data for 5 years (the period that GSAT certificates remain valid), plus a further 2 years.

If you terminate your employment and are deleted from the GSAT Administration System, we will remove your personal (and training) data from live training databases and archive it for the 5+2 years data retention period described above.

Data Storage

All personal data and any push notifications are stored securely on Google Firebase cloud platform.

Details on data privacy and security in relation to Google Firebase can be found here; https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy

 

Your Rights

Asa data subject, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data as follows:

·       The right to access information about the personal data we are processing and to obtain a copy of it;

·       The right to require us to change in correct or incomplete data;

·       The right to request that we erase or stop processing your data in certain circumstances; and

·       The right to object to the processing of your data where we are relying on our legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any concerns about how your personal data is being processed, please contact us using the details above.

If you are still unhappy with the way that CAMOR has dealt with your personal data then you can contact the Information Commissioner.  Contact details are available at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

We are committed to protecting the personal data of our clients, customers and employees in all that we do. Our CAMOR privacy policy can be viewed at the following link; https://www.camor.co.uk/privacy-policy